Privacy Policy

Here at Woods Furniture, we promise to always keep your personal data safe and secure.

We take your privacy seriously. And we don’t sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to any third parties outside of our organisation. We promise to hold and process your personal information in accordance with the 1998 Data Protection Act, and with the registration that we hold with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please note, our website is not intended for children under the age of 16, and we don’t knowingly collect data relating to children.

If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, get in touch sales@woods-furniture.co.uk


Our promises to you

    1. The best experience - we’ll only use your data to give you a better experience with us.
    2. Protected - we’ll keep your data locked down and safe.
    3. No nonsense - we promise to always talk to you in a language that you’ll understand. No nonsense or surprises.
    4. No spam - it’s up to you to decide on what and how you want to hear from us.
    5. Only essentials - we’ll only keep the essentials we need to improve your experience with us. We’ll delete it, if we don’t need it.

Navigate this page

      • About legitimate interests
      • How do we use your information?
      • How do we protect your information?
      • Do we disclose your information to third parties?
      • Deleting or amending your information?
      • Requesting your data
      • Our Cookie Policy
      • About your consent
      • Changes to how we protect your privacy
      • How to contact us

About legitimate interests

We promise to be transparent about what we’re using your data for. The normal legal basis for processing your data, is that it’s necessary for the legitimate interests of Woods Furniture. Legitimate interests include things like:

      • Selling and supplying your goods and services
      • Protecting you, our employees and other individuals. Maintaining your, and other’s health, safety and welfare.
      • Promoting, marketing and advertising of our products and services
      • Sending you relevant and tailored promotional communications
      • Understanding your preferences and needs
      •  Improving our existing products and services
      • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations
      • Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.
      • Handling your queries, complaints or disputes
      • Effectively handling any legal claims

How do we use your information?

There are a number of ways that we’ll use your information. What we’ll do with it depends on the type of information. Below you’ll find a set of tables which explain what we do with your information and why, in a bit more detail:

Name and contact details

For processing your orders - made through our website. We may from time to time need to pass your details to a third party so that your product can be delivered. Registering for an account with us – to maintain and update your account online.

 
Date of birth information

Helps us to personalise your shopping experience. For preventing fraud against you or Woods Furniture – something that’s totally necessary even if unfortunate. And for knowing that you're over 16 years of age to use our site.

 
Email address

We’ll use your email address for helping us to process your order, so we can fulfil your contract with us. It’s also used to send you information about your order, news, updates, other products you might like and stuff about our services. To unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you'll find unsubscribe information instructions at the bottom of each email.

 
Gender information

Helps us point you in the right direction of the products and brands you like the most on our website. Making shopping easier for you.

 
Payment information

Processing purchase transactions – to process your payments and prevent fraudulent transactions. Protecting your interests.

 
Contact history

We may keep your details for a reasonable amount of time after you've completed your transaction. We do this to fulfil your contractual obligations – for things like refunds and guarantees. It also helps us to improve your customer service, ensuring you’ll always have the best journey when shopping with us.

 
Purchase history and stuff about your saved items

Helps us to personalise your shopping experience. Details of your visits to our website, and information about your favourite products and brands.

 
Information about your devices (laptop, phone) and how you use our website

Improving our website - we continually strive to improve our site based on the information and feedback that we receive from you.

 
Responses you make to our surveys, competitions and promotions

Improving our customer service – we use your information to help us effectively respond to your needs as a customer.

 

In addition, we’ll also use your information for purposes like research, testing our IT systems, improving our site, developing new products and services and data analysis. But rest assured, we’ll never sell, exchange, transfer your personal information with any other company without your consent. Other than for the express purpose of delivering the product or service that you’ve purchased with us.


How do we protect your information?

Our website uses security measures. These act to protect your personal information when you place an order with us. Or when you enter, submit, or access your personal information on our systems.

From the moment you enter our site, your information is transmitted through a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) - that's the https:// bit you'll see in your browser when you start shopping our site. When you're ready to buy, your personal information is then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database (called realex), it's then only accessible to those with special authorised special access rights - who will ensure your information is kept strictly confidential.

Within our teams we’ve got internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for our employees.

We’ll never ask you for your bank details by email. If you get any emails asking for this, please ignore these and don’t respond.

In addition, we recommend you take security measures to enhance your online security by taking the following security measures:

      • Keep your account passwords private
      • Create a secure password – using at least 8 characters and a combination of both numbers and letters. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address or other personal data which can be easily obtained.
      • Change your password frequently
      • Avoid using the same password on multiple accounts

Do we disclose your information to third parties?

We don't sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to any outside parties. However, from time to time we may need to share your personal information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. But don't worry, we have vigorous processes to make sure that they'll keep your information totally confidential. There may also be times when we need to release your information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or to protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Please note, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Deleting or amending your information?

You've got the right to ask us to delete your personal data, or to ask us to stop sending you information. You can at any time unsubscribe with us, here's how:

      • Click the unsubscribe link in communications that we've sent you. This will stop us sending you further communications. You'll need to do this individually for each type of communication that you've got with us.
      • Contact us – details at the bottom of this page

Requesting your data

Under the 1998 Data Protection Act you’ve got the right to access information that we hold about you. We’ll provide this information free of charge in the first instance.

We may charge a fee for administrative costs, if it’s reasonable to do so under the guidance of the ICO.


Our Cookie Policy

Cookies are used when you visit our site. Cookies are like little memory biscuits. They help us to remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and keep track of advertisements. This section explains how we use cookies, and the options you have. Except as otherwise stated here, the Privacy Policy applies to our processing of the data that we collect using cookies.

How we use cookies

Essential cookies – These cookies are strictly necessary for helping you use our website. We set these cookies to enable basic functions such as navigation of site features, like your wishlist, your shopping basket, transactions in progress and access to secure areas of our site. Without these essential cookies, our site cannot function properly.

Functional cookies – These cookies facilitate additional site features for enhanced performance and functions such as remembering the things that you like. They help us understand how you interact with our site, they do this by collecting and reporting information anonymously. Through measuring and analysing your usage on our site, it helps us to improve and personalise your shopping experience so that we’re better equipped to help you find the products you're most interested in.

  • Google Analytics  –  cookies are used to monitor visitor behaviour and help us with our advertising. The information stored by these cookies can be seen only by the digital team and Google. But rest assured, these cookies never show us any of your confidential information.
  • VisualSiteOptimizer  – we use there cookies for testing our website testing, allowing us to serve different content to our users. We use the data to identify the best experience for our customers, helping us to improve our site for future visitors. This type of cookie data is anonymous, so your personal details will not be seen by third parties. 

Marketing cookies – We use these cookies to provide you with marketing material relevant to the things you’ve liked on our site. For example, from time to time we’ll email you to tell you about relevant products and services based on the stuff you’ve shown an interest in. 

  • Mailerlite, Klaviyo  –  cookies to track your form submissions and monitor email preferences, campaign performance and statistics.
  • Optimonk  –  cookies for delivering relevant marketing adverts across our site. This cookie data is anonymous, so won’t be viewed by third parties.

Third party advertising cookies – These cookies are used by third parties to serve and monitor advertising relevant to your interests. These sites have their own Privacy Policies, so make sure you check them out, as they may differ to ours:

Cookie settings

Above we’ve described the types of cookies that we and others may place on your device/computer. Please be aware, we’ll only read or set the types of cookies we feel are strictly necessary, or ones you’ve specifically allowed by your preference settings. You can specify your individual preference settings for the not strictly necessary cookies here. 

When you specify your preferences by opting in or out of cookies set by our site, we’ll place a special cookie on your device/computer. This cookie will only be used to remember your preferences so that you don’t have to specify it for each visit. This special cookie is considered a strictly necessary cookie. If you delete this cookie, your preferences will no longer be recognised, and we’ll need to ask you to reset your consent preferences.

 How to opt out of cookies 

 You can delete cookies which already exist on your device/computer. And, also prevent cookies from being set. To do this, you’ll just need to access your browser settings where you’ll find options to change your cookie settings. If you disable cookies in your browser, please be aware that this may impact your overall user experience on our site, and many other sites you visit.

Please note, all cookie settings are specific to the browser or device/computer you use. So, if you change your browser or device/computer, you’ll need to specify your preferences again. 

You can opt out of non-essential cookies at any time by clicking this link:

Change your Cookie settings  

How long do we hold your data?

Data about you and the products you’ve purchased will be stored for up to 6 years. Data about the pages you’ve visited will be stored for up to one year. Any other data will only be stored for as long as it’s relevant to the purposes you’ve agreed to it being used for.


About your consent

Rest assured, we'll only use your information with your consent. And we'll only keep it as long as is needed, for the purpose that it's intended for. By using our site, you are consenting to our online Privacy and Cookie Policy. This applies only to the information collected through our website, and it doesn't include what's been collected offline.


Changes to how we protect your privacy

In line with the new 2018 General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we've updated our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Future changes to this policy, will be posted on this page and we'll post the modify date on this page.

Modified on 11/06/15

Last modified 19/04/18


How to contact us

If you've got questions about our Privacy or Cookie Policy, please don't hesitate to contact us. We try to be as responsive as possible, we're a small team, and we'll do our best to get back to you quickly. Here's how:

Our address

34 – 35 High Street, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1HN.

Drop us a line

Call our friendly Customer Services Team on 01305 262666.

Ping us an email

Email us on sales@woods-furniture.co.uk.